Skip to main content
Model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

Claude Haiku 5.5 lists at $0.10 / $0.50 per 1M tokens. Gemini 3.8 Flash is Google's fast, low-cost model at an introductory $0.75 / $3.75.

Our verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 is far cheaper on the rate card: $0.10 / $0.50 against Gemini 3.8 Flash's introductory $0.75 / $3.75, which doubles to $1.50 / $7.50 from 1 Jan 2027. That makes Gemini 3.8 Flash about 7.5 times the price of Claude Haiku 5.5 on input today. Gemini 3.8 Flash has a 1,048,576-token context window and, per Artificial Analysis, very fast output (about 302 tokens per second). We deliberately do not put the two index scores side by side: they come from different captures on our tracker, so they are not a like-for-like comparison. Use Claude Haiku 5.5 for volume work you can keep under 100K-token prompts, and test Gemini 3.8 Flash when speed matters or your team lives in Google tools.

Benchmarks measure test tasks, not your business. Run a real job through both models before you commit.

Side by side

 Claude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
LabAnthropicGoogle
List price per 1M tokens (input / output)$0.10 / $0.50$0.75 / $3.75
Scheduled price-From Jan 1, 2027: $1.50 / $7.50
Price notesFor prompts up to 100K tokens; over 100K the rate is $0.50 input and $2.50 output.Introductory rate through 31 Dec 2026.
Example job at list price$0.20$1.50
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Released
Open weightsNoNo

1M tokens in and 200K tokens out. List price only: models write different amounts, so a finished job can cost more or less. (1,000,000 / 200,000)

Benchmark rows are left out of this comparison because we do not have comparable independent scores for both models.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Haiku 5.5: $0.10 in and $0.50 out per 1M tokens for prompts up to 100K tokens, against $0.75 and $3.75 for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Gemini's price rises to $1.50 and $7.50 on 1 January 2027.

When does the Gemini 3.8 Flash price go up?

Google lists the introductory $0.75 / $3.75 through 31 December 2026, then $1.50 / $7.50 from 1 January 2027.

Which is smarter?

We cannot give a clean answer here. The Artificial Analysis scores on our tracker for the two models come from different captures, so test both on your own task.

Not sure which model your business needs?

Dapols picks the models and tools for your budget and shows the bill before you spend.

See my plan